CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Canson Satin papers, in several weights, from France.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, on behalf of your client, Canson-Talens, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, and have been analyzed by the Customs Laboratory, which reports that they are sheets of greaseproof paper, and are not coated or impregnated. (Weights of samples were found to be: 60.2, 105.9 and 180.8 grams per square meter).

This decision contemplates that the papers will be imported in the sizes and shapes prescribed in Chapter Note 48-7, Harmonized Tariff Schedules.

The applicable subheading for the Canson Satin papers, as described, will be 4806.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Greaseproof papers. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport